School: Manulla (roll number 14544)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (continued from previous page)
    to sell they bring them with them and they sell them at the best price. Then they go to the shops and they buy flour, meal, currants, raisins, apples, and oranges. In the shops where they get the things they get a Christmas box.
    The people of the house then think of the friends in America and they send them letters as early as they can. The man of the house gets his work done as quickly as he can so as to rest for the Christmas. Then all the boys go out looking for holly and ivy. Then they bring them to the house and the girls clean and they
    Paddy Keher
    Manulla, Co. Mayo