School: Manulla (roll number 14544)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (continued from previous page)
    hatters were well known in Mayo and the adjoining counties. This factory was built outside Clarke's house and the ruins are still to be seen there. The hats were made of straw and canvas and gave great wear. The head men of the factory were Clarke's Yoher and Marlin Dowdall. They used to work very hard during the first few days of the week and at the end of the week they used to go to the towns of Glaremorris, Charlestown and Castlebar. Micheal McGreevy of Balla and Patrick Corrigan Lakeland have some of the hats yet. in the factory they worked form seven in the morning until twelve at night. From that time on the people of Manullla re often referred to as the Manulla hatters, and some
    Paddy Kehir
    Manulla, Co. Mayo