Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He goes to a soft field and he cuts rushes and brings them home. My father thatches the stacks every year to keep the hens and crows away. The threshing begins on the first day of October. If my father has four or five stacks he threshes them with the threshing machine and if has only one or two he threshes them with a flail or he scutches it by beating it against a stone. When he is going to get his oats threshed he gets the machine into the garden and he brings it up near the stacks. Eight men work in 'Co.' at the threshing. Every year and every man gets something to do at the oats. When he is at it with the flail he leaves each sheaf on the ground and he beats it. Then he turns it over with his shoe and he beats it again and he continues on
    Willie Masterson
    Manulla, Co. Mayo