School: Manulla (roll number 14544)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (continued from previous page)
    he goes to the river and he takes off his shoes and stockings. If he sees a stone in the river he goes to it. Then he lifts it up slowly. If he saw an eel he would stab him in the neck. Then he brings him out with his fork and thumb. If he lifted the stone quickly the eel would go away. This is a very good way to catching eels in the Summer because the water is very shallow.
  2. Pike are very plentiful in all the lakes and rivers around Manulla. There are pike in some of the rivers up to twenty-pounds weight. All the pike in the lakes eat a lot of perch and trout. A man would have
        1. catching animals
    Paddy Kehir