Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    water he leaves them about one foot apart. He goes to a certain part of the river where he thinks the eels are plentiful and he sets his night-line there. When he is setting his night-line he puts a strong peg at one side of the river. Then he goes across to the other side and he sticks down another peg the other side. Then he tied each end of the on to the two pegs and he let the droppers into the water. It is better to have the worm lying on the bottom of the river because the eel will have better sight of him. The next morning himself and
    Willie Masterson
    Manulla, Co. Mayo