School: Manulla (roll number 14544)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (continued from previous page)
    of porter and a mug and he gave each man porter. There was the music of a melodeon and a fiddle and they danced in the kitchen. All the girls danced reels, jigs, waltzes, horn pipes, and half sets and sets. At about one o'clock that night when all the people were enjoying themselves the straw-boys came to the house. The captain of the straw-boys knocked at the door and went in to the house. Others followed. The captain danced with the bride and the others danced with other girls. When they were finished dancing they went outside the door and they were supplied with drink. They then went away wishing well to the newly married couple. They were dressed in soldier straw. Each straw boy had a band of straw around his waist, a band around his knees and a tall straw hat on his
    Thomas Connor
    Rathredmond, Co. Mayo