School: Manulla (roll number 14544)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (continued from previous page)
    the new grave yard is in not in use in Elmhall is because there is an old belief that the first corps that goes in to a new grave will be follow by five of his relations. There are also two grave yards in an old one and a new one. The old grave yard is not in use but the new one is. The grave yard in Balla is in the town land of Balla. The grave yard in Elmhall is in the town land of Belcarra. The graveyard in Guesdion is in the town land of Guesdion. In Guesdion grave yard there are the remains of an old church and it is said that it was St. Patrick that founded it. In Elmhall grave yard there are the remains of a Catholic church. At one time the protestants in Belcarra took the church
    Michael Armstrong
    Skiddernagh, Co. Mayo