School: Manulla (roll number 14544)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (continued from previous page)
    a few prayers and then he sits down on a chair. Sometimes people distribute drink at wakes but it is a great sin and people should not do it. People say the rosary at twelve o clock in the night six in the morning and twelve in the day. At a wake people have pipes and tabbaco for men and snuff for the women. Wheather a man smokes or not he takes a pipe and says the Lord have mercy on the dead. When a man dies the people of the house buy a coffin and a habit. The next day there was a funeral and there was a large crowd at it. First of all they carry out the coffin and leave it on two chairs. Then the hearse came along and they carried out the coffin and put it in it. The man drove off to the chapel and all the cars and bicycles followed it. When they arrived at the chapel four men came along and carried it in. The bell was rang and the priest said the Rosary. All the relatives
    Pat Mc Loughlin
    Kilmacrade, Co. Mayo