School: Manulla (roll number 14544)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (continued from previous page)
    the long winter nights he works with the light of a lamp. People say that tailors are awful lyers. When a man goes for a suit of clothes he tells him lies. The articles he works with are scissors, a goose, a tape, a book for writing down measures on. He also uses a thimble to protect his finger from been prodded with the needle. The goose is to put in the sleeve of a coat when he has it made. The tailor gets a cramp in his foot and when he does he goes out for a long walk. There is another tailor called the journey-man tailor. He works a week in one place and when he gets tired he takes off to another place. The tailor works five hard days and he strays round the town on Sunday and Monday. Long long ago there was a weaver in the district and he used to make blankets and stockings for alot of people. This man was called Michael the weaver. He is dead along time and there was never
    Willie Masterson
    Manulla, Co. Mayo