School: Manulla (roll number 14544)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (continued from previous page)
    years ago in our Lord's time the Jews wanted to catch our Lord and they searched high and low down for him. Our Lord was in a big clump of bushes and a little wren began flying round and round the clump and at last the Jews saw what was up. They went over and in that place they found Him. From that day to this people do not like the wren and lads chase him on Wren boy's Day. Young lads love to chase the wren and the be looking forward to Wren boy's day. Some people ask to see the wren and if they haven't a wren they send them away with-out any money.