School: Manulla (roll number 14544)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (continued from previous page)
    put in one, water in another, and a ring in the third. A person is blind-folded and he puts his hand into one of the saucers. If he puts his hand into the clay, they say he will die before the year is up. If he puts his hand into the water, he will cross the sea. If he puts his hand on the ring he will be married before a year. An apple is tied from the roof with a piece of cord. One by one, boys and girls jump to catch the apple with their teeth. Whoever catches it keeps it. Boys finish their work early on November's Eve to be ready for the night. A cake is made and a ring is put in the cake. Each person gets a slice of the cake. Whoever gets the ring will be the first to get married. The big boys steal heads of cabbage and they around the village striking the doors with the cabbage. Blackberries and sloes are out of season after November's night.
    Willie Masterson
    Manulla, Co. Mayo