School: Manulla (roll number 14544)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. The Churn
    There are different kinds of churns, the dash churn, the machine churn, and the tumbling churn. In the dash churn there are different parts, the barrel, the lid, the dash and the claibín. The claibín is sometimes called a joggler. The timber that is in the churn is called oak. If you go into a house, whilst a person in churning, it is not right to go without taking a while of the churn. When people have churned they make he sign of the cross with the churn-dash over the lid. People go out of a May morning before the sun rises to get a new handle for the churn dash. If you get a drink of milk in a house it is right to say "God bless the cows." The joggler is a wooden ring with a hole in it, which fits down around the handle and stops the milk from coming up. There are five hoops on the
    Michael Armstrong
    Roslahan Lower, Co. Mayo