School: Manulla (roll number 14544)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. Long ago St. Brigit came to this county. One day she was walking along the road near the Neiphin Mountains. The day was very warm and she was choked with this thirst. She went into a house on the side of the road for a drink. There were a pagan and his wife living in this house. On seeing a cross she was wearing they knew she was a Christian and a holy woman. She asked for a drink in the name of God. The woman of the house got a mug and she went to the churn to fill it. When she had it filled she went down into the room and put poison in it. She then offered the mug to St. Brigit. She took it. She stooped down and took two bits of straw that were lying on the ground. With them she made a cross. She put the Sign of the Cross over this butter-milk with the straw cross. Then she told the
    Patrick Masterson
    Manulla, Co. Mayo