School: Manulla (roll number 14544)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cnoc Spolgdán which means "the hill of the speculators." In olden times the Sappers used to go to the top of this hill looking at the country side around, so that they could make their maps. The sappers were men who used to engineer the country. There is a village called Guesdian or in Irish Gaoth ar Tuinn. There is a large pool of water near Guesdian and the wind used to be always blowing from the pool into the village. There is a village called Ballydavock or Baile an Dá Phoc. In olden times there lived a man in this village who was a great hurler. One day he put the hurling ball from one end of the village to the other with two pucks. The village is a half mile in length.
    Baile an Bhearraidh means the town of the shearing. In older times people used to
    Languages