School: Manulla (roll number 14544)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a number on each bit of wire. Three or four boys throw the rings and the boy that gets the highest score wins.
    I play Hide-and-go seek. Two boys hide. Two others search for them. When they find them, they themselves hide and the other two search.
    I play a game called dallóg. A blind is put on one boy's eyes. A few boys keep running about him. The one he catches mus then put on the blind.
    I play lúrabog larabog. Five or six sit in a row and put out their knees. I say "lúrabog larabog went to the gate, begging a bit for God's sake, bit for Peter, bit for Paul, but the man that made us all, three steps up the ladder, clear the way, and go to Heaven." The one that "heaven" falls on pulls in his knee. And the one that has his two knees in first wins the game.