School: Manulla (roll number 14544)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (continued from previous page)
    to Belcarra. It is owned by a man called Michael Mc Hugh. There is a high bank around the fort because in the olden times these high banks prevented the enemy from going in. There are three ways going in. On top of the bank there are a lot of bushes. In the middle of the fort there is a cave. Long ago this cave was closed because the man who owns it was afraid his sheep would go down in it. One day two men were working with a horse in the field where the fort is. The horse saw something in the fort. The horse got frightened and Ran away. The two men were hurt and when they got up they could see nothing.
    Michael Armstrong Manulla
    James Armstrong 50 Manulla