School: Manulla (roll number 14544)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (continued from previous page)
    wash the clothes in it. To make black dye they used boil but in water and then boil the clothes in the water. To make a white dye people used to get lime bool it and wash clothes in the duce of it.
  2. If you got a burn from a nettle get a docket and press it to it. Saint Patrick's cabbage is a cure for rheumatism. The chicken-weed is a cure for the ankle. It is very good to give boiled nettles to the young ducks. The thistle grows on the good land and the rush on the poor land. There is a lot of herbs on the land, the thistle
    Paddy Keher
    Manulla, Co. Mayo