Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

on a plaster of bread mixed in boiled milk.
    A mixture of soot and salt is good for cleaning the teeth. To cure a sprained foot put a weaver's thread on it and leave it on for a few weeks.
    To grow the hair burn a black sally and mix with unsalted butter. Keep rubbing it into the scalp for five weeks.
    A man on a white horse can give a cure for the chin cough. If a child asks him for a cure, whatever he tells the child to do will cure him. To cure a gum-boil rub salt on it until all the water is gone out of it. To cure a sty in the eye get nine gooseberry thorns. Point each of eight of the thorns to the eye and keep the ninth. Throw the eight over your left shoulder.
    Blue-stone dissolved in water is a cure for warts. Keep the warts in it for five minutes. If you have a cut on your knee let a dog lick it. A cure for the chin cough is to eat ferret's leavings.
    John Mc Donagh
    Manulla, Co. Mayo