School: Manulla (roll number 14544)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. First of all my father threshes the wheat and leaves it in a corner of the barn out of the way. He sharpens a knife and goes through the wood searching for rods and when he comes to a corner where there are a lot of rod's and he sits down and starts pointing them. When he has enough pointed he puts them in a rope and brings them home on his back. He gets the ladder and three bundles of straw and two bundles of pointed rod's and the mallet and he puts the ladder up against the house and pulls down the old straw and he puts up a streak of new straw then. When he has the streak up he gets the bobbins and a long piece of a stick and he
    Eward Lavin
    Rathredmond, Co. Mayo