School: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (roll number 1146)

Balla, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    grey frieze claw-hammer coat that was woven for my grandfather and died by her and died by her. It was made by a local man in the village. His name was Thady Conlon. He has been dead now for thirty years.
    Churns were made up to twenty years ago by coopers. There is one house called Mike the Nailers. It has been untenanted now for about 50 years. It is a broken down ruin of a thatched house. Mike's father was a nail maker. A man named Mat Flannery showed me old nails in our old school that he said were hand-made. I have also an old type of fork with three tines that was found in Loona bog. It was evidently used for hay or for spreading turf. No such type of fork has been used within living memory in the district. It is kept carefully in this school.
    Burning of lime still goes on. The kiln is circular with a "purheen" on draught opening at the bottom on one side. The other sides are usually graded up to the level of the top of the kiln wall. The height of the kiln varies from 8' to 10'. Two layers of turf sticks etc which must be dry and if turf of very good quality are put at the bottom of the kiln. Then a layer of broken lime stones. After this alternate layers of turf and stone a put in, and this is continued for two days during the burning.
    P. Ó Maolanaigh