School: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (roll number 1146)

Balla, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

1. Old Graveyard.
    The now disused graveyard in Balla has a round tower within the surrounding wall. This wall also enclosed a recently dis-used church now converted into a hall. The old graveyard is crowded out with stones and graves. There are quite a number of large flat stones covering the full size of the grave. These have no inscriptions. There are a number of large trees growing within the graveyard. There are some modern Celtic crosses standing on the graves. Burials take place still in very rare cases in the old graveyard. It slopes away to the north from the tower.
    Unbaptized children are buried in cilleens. There are three in the neighborhood of Balla, one at Drimadoon, one at Brize and one at Carnahan.
    There is a Protestant graveyard at Leegann near the Protestant church. There is also a new graveyard near the new church in the village.
    P. Ó Maolanaigh