School: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (roll number 1146)

Balla, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    who had plenty of time on his hand and of no im-portance although they have been pointed out to me many times.
    There is one large stone in the curates garden at the rear of the house. It is supposed to be a druid's altar. Finn MCool also tradition says threw it from a hill about two miles away. It has a hole in it said to be the track of a hand. Near by in the garden is a deep pool beside the river called poll a bacalla. It is said to have no bottom to it. There are a few stone steps down to this pool but these are under water usually. The large stone was said by some to have been once a roll of butter and that it was changed by a fairy into a stone. The name of a small townland in which this stone is situated is called Leagaun.
    There is a monument in Balla square to the memory of P.W. Nally who was a friend of Davitt, Parnell and the Fenians. He was a great athlete. He died in Mountjoy Prison on the eve of his liberation from a therm of imprizonment. On the monument it is written that he was done to death. The inquest proved or recorded that he died from fatty degeneration of the heart brought on by lack of exercise and good food. He had been supplied from outside with food there is good reason to believe
    P. Ó Maolanaigh