School: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (roll number 1146)

Balla, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

1. When my my mother goes churning at home she puts the churn on the table. If a person come in he or she churns for a minute or two. If not he or she did not there would not be much butter in the churn. They used to put a coal under the churn before starting. This was to keep away evil spirits. The churn dash was also turned upside down and three crosses made on the ground with the handle. A briar used to be put around the churn to keep the butter from being stolen.
    A man is not supposed to smoke while the churning is being made. No one is to whistle either during the time. Fresh buttermilk boiled is supposed to cure a cold.
    oak churn
    iron loops