School: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (roll number 1146)

Balla, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

1. Balla. The well at Balla is called St. Cronan's well. He it was who came in 567 to convert the people. St. Patrick it would appear passed it by. It is near the old tower and church. It is about four feet deep and keeps a good supply of spring water summer and winter. The landlord at one time enclosed it by a wall to prevent pilgrims from coming to it. But it burst up on the outside nearer to the church. Beside it are two heaps of stones with a cross on each lying down. Beneath those heaps two priests are supposed to be buried. St. Cronan himself is said to be buried somewhere near this spot.
    The well is believed to cure sore eyes. Some say even that sight has been restored to some pilgrim who performed the Station. Several Our Fathers and Hail Mary's have to be repeated at each heap of stones and at the well. The feet and hands have to be washed at the well. The time for the Station is between the two Lady Days. People from Galway especially from Conemara were the most who frequented it. In olden times they remained over for one night. Now very few do the Station where thousands did it before. A local man remembers hearing of a lame person being cured on washing his feet in the well. I have seen people take the water away in bottles. During the Black and Tan regime people from Balla did the
    P. Ó Maolanaigh