School: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (roll number 1146)

Balla, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

1. Lynch Blosse. The family were originally of the Lynch family of Galway. They became poor. A baker's daughter married one of the Lynches. Her name was Blosse. She brought a lot of money into the place. As landlords they were not a first very bad. Then in the Land League days their agents the Nally carried out evictions. They themselves did not benefit. The Nally grabbed the land. They also made the local people work for them. Stone walls were built around the domain. He worked there for a penny a day. A man and a horse got three pence. The money was not paid direct. It had to be spent in Nally's shop in the town.
    The Lynches were at one time Catholics. Later they became Protestant. One of them is said to have kept two or three wives. One old lady who was jealous of him got a boora stheel (a strip of skin unbroken from the body of a young man of under twenty one the night after he was buried) and with this was supposed to have retained his love until her death. Later on the parish priest is said to have burned this publicly after mass. The landlord was a great friend of the late Canon Gibbons. He never charged him rent. He also built the school in Balla- now vacated. He left a hall to the young men of the town. This is part of the Courthouse and is free of rent for ever.
    The preservation of game was very strict
    P. Ó Maolanaigh