School: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (roll number 1146)

Balla, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

1. (1) About a hundred years ago there was a man coming up the wood at the priest's house. At the same time there were people on the road and the horse frightened and instead of crossing the shallow place he jumped into the river. He never was heard of again. It is said this place is very deep. It is said that this man had a lot of money when he fell into the water. This hole is called Poll a' Gacaxlla. It is near the curate's house. It has no bottom. Other people say that the druids put gold vessels and ornaments down there. I heard my grandfather tell this story. -Sean Wade
    2) About two hundred years ago there was a landlord down in Turlough not far from Balla parish. This landlord gathered a large amount of money. Then he got an iron bon and he put the money into it. Then he dug a big hole and he threw the bon into it. Then he turned a stream on it because he thought there would be no use made of it. He wanted no one to find it. That land-lord's grandson heard about the hidden treasure. He made up his mind to search for it. He got a dredger and dredged the stream until he came to a big hole. He sent to Dublin then for a diver. When the diver came he dived into the deep hole. He said some queer animal was down in the hole guarding that gold. I do not believe that gold was ever found. The landlord's name was Fizgerald and he lived near the Round Tower at Turlough.
    (3) Once upon a time three men found a hidden treasure at
    P. Ó Maolanaigh