School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. On St. John's night the bone - fires (na teine cnám) - are lighted at every cross-roads. They are made of turf and brosna. A crowd - boys and girls gather round - but there is no ritual or celebration now - no singing or dancing - though occasionally boys and girls indulge in a bit of horseplay.
    In this area matchmaking or anything of that sort never takes place. Some years ago the crowd waited around the bone - fire to a pretty late hour. At anyrate if the night were fine, but these late years they scatter early. The fire smoulders through the night and often till the evening of the following day.
    It has no signification of any sort in the minds of the people - then it's simply the continuation of an old custom - nothing more
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin