School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. "Going out in the Wren" is still practised: only young boys now go out in the wren but formerly grown men did the same.
    Now the boys go in batches or singly. If they can manage to catch a wren they dress him up in ribbons, put him into a small box also arrayed in ribbons and bring him round with them. But if they can't get a wren they stick feathers in a small ciarán of turf and this does instead. They disguise themselves -thats an essential part of the game. There is no particular sort of disguise.
    They go from house to house getting money in each house. Sometimes batches of boys from 16 to 20 years do the rounds. These have often tin whistles or sometimes melodeons or mouth organs. They play and dance, but they seldom
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin