School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. About 100 years ago the fairs at Belcarra were flourishing; but they fell away and entirely disappeared. About ten years ago, however, the people of the village and country about sought to revive the fairs- but with little success. Buyers could not be induced to attend (so for as all events). and the little trade that is done is a local trade. At any of the five fairs annually advertised you will not find more than 50 or so cattle: and about the same number of sheep.
    There is no fair green; and no custom is charged.
    The older people say that a "Common Convenient to the village- and which is now known as the Clocan, and is now used as a dumping ground - was the old fair "Green" - but it is quite unsuited for such a purpose now.
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin