School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The operator raises the bones or the "Cliathín" with his fingers using as much force as is required and giving the patient considerable pain. This seems now to be the chief modus operandi. But formerly he would press the "mouth" of an empty tumbler on the affected spot, heat the tumbler round about with a candle; and then jerk the tumbler sharply and suddenly away: The cleithín would spring into its right place and the patient would be cured. The Doctors pooh-pooh the whole thing but I know at least half-a dozen people who solemnly aver that they were cured by O'Hora.