School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    been sent to England to cure boys from Belcarra district who suffered from Sprain in England where they went to work.
    Thomas Naughton was (or is) a shoemaker. He is aged 79 years (in 1938) and is now in the County Home, Castlebar. Tommie is able to make a plaster that can cure the "Evil" which is some thing like a running sore.
    He instanced to me the case of a neighbour who had the Evil in his face. The doctors could not cure it. He got Tommie's plaster and it cured him in a short time.
  2. The curer of the Cléithín enjoys quite a reputation. O'Hora of Ballyvary is almost famous.
    The cléithín is also called the spool of the breast. A bone or something in the breast, they say falls down out of its place and must be lifted up into its place.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin