School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

Locán Na gCeann.
    The next day the old priest was to be buried and Sean thought that another priest might be there to bless his grave, and that that was his chance to get five pounds more.
    In these days a lot of peddlers used to go round the country selling little things. The people thought a lot of these peddlers that time for they were nearby all good true men and they always had a lot of news and stories to tell. Johnny Mc Cann was the name of the peddler that was going about these parts.
    Johnny hated Sean but he pretended to be very great with him for he thought that was the only way to get the better of him. He told Sean that the young priest would be blessing the old priest's grave, but that he was a very active man and that Sean would be no match for him with
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin
    Pat Keaverey