School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    entirely the romance; that attaches to the name of the latter; and are in no way as well set up or as good looking. They are rather numerous.

Tinkers marry tinkers sometimes near relations. Two of Pat Maughans sons are married to two ofTom Maughans daughters - their first cousins.
    They generally take but two meals in the day - one in the morning and the other when they pitch camps in the evening or when the women have returned from their days rounds of "humorous" begging or selling. They eat plenty good foods.
    Men and women of the class drink a lot - pints of stout being the usual.
    As well as these mentioned the following families of tinkers come here but not so often.