School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The McDonaghs are a desreputable lot. They are in no estimation popular. The Sweeneys were originally from Claremorris. They set up in Gort and ceased travelling. But lately they are fallen on evil days; and they are returning to the old haunts.
    But their former glory is faded.
    A rickety old dog cart and a broken down old pony is their transport. These returned Sweeneys make no cans. They make coarse brushes and hawk them together with other knick-nacs which they pack up cheaply. They make Ballinrobe their head quarter now.
    The Collins are numerous. They are rough diamonds short and stodgy with ugly badly made heads, and low foreheads. The people think little of them.
    The Myers are next but far behind in reputation to the Maughans. They lack
      1. people by social grouping