School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and a number of horses and the vans could not go into the Sylacáns. At the present minute the Collins branch are encamped in " Moroneys Road " - They have eight horses, a horse foal three asses, all in fine condition. They trade in these horses - Is it a step forward in evolution.
    The oldest and most popular family of tinkers that frequent this district is the Maughans. They are the genuine tinkers. They were led, until recently, by three brothers Pat, Tom and Jim; all finely built indeed handsome men. They were fluent Irish speakers but their children have not a word of the language. These Maughans were first-class tradesmen: They made and sold saucepans and cans; and in the Summer they traded in horses and asses like the other. They were very popular Pat was generally recognized as the head of thee Maughan family
      1. people by social grouping
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin