School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    spot to the exclusion of all the others, and this isnt necessary either for very seldom two families or branches of tinkers meet at the same camping ground - and should this happen at all - well first come first served. The second swarm moves off to one of the other camping grounds, generally not far distant.
    The most popular camping ground in the Clogher School Area at present is the new road made a few years ago by the Land Commission to serve the tenants of Moroney Farm.
    There is good shelter here, very little traffic, and the "grass margins" of the main road are about 6 feet wide each, and as little dust is raised by passing traffic the grass on them is generally sweet and clean.

The Sylacháns in Willie Brennans land on the Castlebar road about half a mile from the school was their old
      1. people by social grouping
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin