School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. This Blessed Well is situated in the Townland of Killeen. It is practically dried up now, but the old people remember when it was quite full; and when stations were performed there every year.
    Good Friday was the station day of this Blessed Well. Crowds came on that day and tents were put up in the field near it and standings: but about 80 years ago the place began to be neglected and after a while the well filled in with earth. It is still called the Blessed Well by the people living near it: but the people living 3 miles away told me they never heard of it. At the well side was a standing slab
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin
    John Finnerty