School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. This is situated in the townland of Bloghert about an English mile or less from Ballintubber Abbey. It is no doubt a dolmen.
    It consists of a large flag or slab about 9' x 11' x 12" now almost level with the ground, the supporting stones having been partly broken, and being partly sunk into the earth. The slab is split right through its length, but the parts are close together.
    The neighbours call it Cloc na h-Altóra - and they say that it served as an altar for the celebration of Mass in the Penal Times. Here is a story told by Patrick Kelly Killeen - now dead.
    Clogher, Co. Mayo
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin