School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    that two priests were hiding near Nancy's house, and Seán heard about them. In order to find out where they were he came to Nancy's house and pretended to be sick. He said he was dying and for God's sake to send for the priest for him to anoint him and to hear his confession before his death.
    Nancy knew where the priests were for she was a good woman. She went to see the priests but she told them that she did not know whether Seán was "roguing" or not. One of the priests was an old man, but the other was a young man. The young priest said that he would go anyhow but the old priest would not let him.
    "I am an old man" said he "and my days in this world will be short in any case, and if I am killed small is the loss. But you are" said he to the young priest "a young man with a long life,
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin
    Pat Keaverey