School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. Moorehall
    You know that Moorehall house is built of fine cut stone. Now when they wanted to build that house they saw that the stones about the place were no good for a building of the kind they wanted.
    But over the other side of the lake (Lough Garra) in Partry are some of the finest building stones at all. Isn't it there Greff. Meala gets all the stones for his head-stones now, in the quarry beyond near Port Royal.
    But Port Royal was a mortal great distance from Muckloon that was the old name of Moorehall - before the Moores called it Moorehall - a mortal great distance around the road - and another thing I don't think that the way up to Moorehall was very good
    Muckloon or Moorehall, Co. Mayo
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin