School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    bla'guard wanted to rob any of the other gentlemen or anybody at-all who had money or when he wanted to do away with them: he would invite them to a spree in the big house: and sure enough tis he would give them enough to eat and plenty to drink afterwards.
    Then towards day he would send them up to this room but it wouldn't be his mistake not to rob them first. They would fall through the trap door and never be heard of again in this world.
    Well, one day he invited a man he didn't like to the castle and the man came. They ate and they drank: but, Faith if they did, the man was well able to carry it--and
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin
    Pat Kelly