School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    had reached the gate each time he found that he was up against a thorn hedge and could go no further. At length, making another effort to find his way he found himself in front of the house. There was nothing for it but to ask for a guide.
    Father O'Connell the then P.P. of Carnacon, Clogher House is in Carnacon parish, was in the house at the time and when he heard the story he laughed it to ridicule. "Drink" he commented.
    Some time after Fr. O'Connell started for home. Trust him not to lose his way he assured the people of the house, when he was counselled to beware, he was too "fly".
    At twelve o'clock another knocking was heard at Mr. Kenney's door, but a good deal more violent than the first. It was Father O'Connell. He had walked for hours trying to find his way, always travelling in a circle, and at last
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin
    Pat Keaveney