School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

Elmhall. (Belcarra, castlebar).
    The old name was Coill na Gcaorach; But the Cuffes erected their mansion there planted elms about the place and called it Elm Hall. The last Cuffe spoken of by the oldest people was a Colonel Cuffe. He it was who packed the neighbourhood of Belcarra with Protestants. Only a small portion of two walls of the castle now remain and the elms have disappeared altogether. But the sites of the gardens and of the stables can yet be traced, and they are pretty extensive. The Belcarra river flowed within two hundred yards of the Castle, and down at the bank of the river is a small stone building called the Pigeon House. The lands of Elmhall are very fertile, and are now in possession of "the tenants". What must have been a noble drive judging from its width which can yet be
    Clogher, Co. Mayo
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin