School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    be distinguished from Tuohy and some of the dancers who have picked up both will often when dancing shout "this is Killeen's" or this is Tuohy's step.
    Mr Tuohy's sons followed the calling of Dancing Masters and only two years ago one of them held a class in this village of Belcarra. His charge was 2s per pupil per week. The children and young men and women attended in crowds drawn by the fame of his father. The older dancers came to be reminded of their own young days, as lookers on. But these latter were disappointed. "He isn't his father's son as far as dancing goes" one of them said to me. "He dances well sure enough but boy! did you ever see his father; he was the boy that could 'bate' the foot on it". Neither was the son a fiddler and in the eyes of the old men that was a very great drawback: and I think they are right in this.
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin