School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

The old drum - an honoured relic - is yet intact, but Belcarra has no band now.
    Tommie Naughton has no successor, and he laments that he is too old to "coach" another band, which is true for him.
    Information from Tommie Naughton, belcarra, Castlebar, aged 80.
  2. Dances
    In many of the townlands - they call townlands villages in Mayo - some of the older men and women are fine step-dancers. This is especially true of Newtown, Clogher.
    They tell of a dancing Master named Thomas Killeen who taught Jigs and Reels and Hornpipes in their young days; every village providing accomodation in its biggest barn. Killeen was also (perhaps Ishoved [/] say of course) a fiddler, and he taught
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin