School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    government but a good Irishman succeeded in inducing the Castle authorities to liberate him. Henry Curry returned to Belcarra and set up a school of his own, most of his old pupils coming back to him. They paid him each a shilling a quarter, four shillings a year. He continued his Fenian activities to the end. The end was not far off. The failure of the 67 Rising in which his men had no opportunity to take part, and the scattering of the brethern? affected him sorely.
    He died on 19th April 1876 aged 52 years and is buried in Elmhall old churchyard a few hundred yards from the school he laboured in and the spot where he was born.
    In 1898 a headstone was erected by public subscription over his grave.
    When the sickness of death came on Henry Curry the priest was brought to his bed side. He was asked would he for go the fenian movement
      2. people
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin