School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    them information which was of service to him before many days. Among other things, they told him where they suspected arms were concealed by the fenians >they were right> That night Henry had the arms removed and hidden in stacks of oats in a neighbouring field. In two days time came the search. The government agents found nothing and Henry took back the arms to the very same place and hid them there again.
    But though the police failed to trap him or find any evidence to implicate him, suspicion was leaping up all the time. The government took no chances. Henry Curry was arrested in his school by Inspector Pepper of the Castlebar Constabulary. He was handcuffed and taken away in the long car.
    They sent him to Spike Island. For nearly a year he lay in Spike until Patrick Daly of Belcarra, who was a man of considerable wealth and influence with the English
      2. people
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin