School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    matter lately with the school children I found that only three others and myself wore home-knit socks. So I am beginning the Campaign again.
    The spinning wheels are lying idle - the entire crop of wool is being sold raw.
    Weaving
    In the Autumn of 1937 died Thomas McHale, Belcarra, Castlebar, aged 86 years. He was the last weaver in this, or any other district for miles around. He wove blankets and stout frieze and many of his blankets give heat (and wear) to/in most houses in the districts yet. Eighteen pounds of spun wool went to make a blanket so Thomas’s blankets were heavy.
    You may yet see many overcoats made of his frieze. It seems impossible to wear them out. His handloom is in splendid condition, but none remains to work it now.
  2. Weaving
    He wove blankets and stout frieze and many of his blankets give heat (and wear) in most houses in the districts yet. Eighteen pounds of spun wool went to make a blanket so Thomas’s blankets were heavy.
    Languages
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin