School: Belcarra (C.)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Mary T. Moran

1. The Olden Times.
    In November, when the spuds were dug some of them were put up to dry on the loft at the end of the house for making pratie (potato cakes. Praties with too much water would never make a good pratie cake.
    A little flour was mixed with them and then baked on a griddle. It was eaten warm with butter. A good woman always boasted of the fine griddle cake she could make.
    If it was a bad year for turf, a few sods were put on the loft, until very dry then when putting the first fire down int he morning one or two dry sods helped to kindle up the fire, and then boil the spuds for the cally, mashed potatoes, for the breakfast. The spuds were peeled the night before, everyone helped to do this some using spoons, other
    Annie Kate Conway
    Michael Moran