School: Belcarra (C.)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Mary T. Moran

1. The Ould Church
    Opposite the Belcarra School across the river on the east side there is a grand ould ruin. It was once the only Church in the place, where a person could hear Mass, and a fire congergashun ust to be in it. Many of them are gone now. God rest them. there were no sates (seats) in them days, and every one knelt on the flure (floor), but at times, you might get a sate on the gallery if you were in in good time.
    there were three galleries, a big one at the end and small ones at the sides. Part of the flure was made of flags and the rest of morthar. When the river was high the water came into the church and we often knelt on the wet flure and no one was heard grumlin.
    Them the times you could see the rale piety, people never raised thur eyes while Mass was sayin, not like now, when they go in to Mass with paint on them.
    The Altar was at the end next the road it was made of wood, very plane and good priest, dressed himself at
    Kathleen Mc Donnell
    Michael Moran